Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Bell, Ernest Thomas

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 31 March 1880 ('Camboon', Dawson, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 2 May 1930 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: John Thomas Marsh Bell and Gertrude Augusta (nee Norton)

Family: Pauline Eva Taylor on 17 August 1910 in Brisbane, 1 son, 3 daughters

Education: Toowoomba Boys' Grammar School; Ipswich Boys' Grammar School

Religion: Church of England

Career

Manager, Combargno Station, Roma, 1900; Acquired Planet Downs Station, 1913

Local Government Service: Member, Goolman Shire Council


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly MIN Fassifern 24 Apr 1913 21 May 1915 By-election
Assembly LIB Fassifern 22 May 1915 15 Mar 1918
Assembly NAT Fassifern 16 Mar 1918 8 Oct 1920
Assembly CNC Fassifern 9 Oct 1920 11 May 1923
Assembly UAP Fassifern 12 May 1923 7 May 1926
Assembly CPNP Fassifern 8 May 1926 2 May 1930 Died in Office

Additional Information

Notes: President, Fassifern Agricultural and Pastoral Association; Chairman, Australian Meat Council; Chairman, Queensland Meat Advisory Board; Chairman, Overseas Transport Committee; Chairman, Cattle Council; Chairman, United Graziers' Association of Queensland; Chairman, Queensland Board of the National Bank Australia; President, Queensland Stockowners' Association

Sources: Image sourced from 'The History of Queensland: It's people and industries: An historical and commercial review, an epitome of progress" by Matthew J Fox, 1919; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)