Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Roberts, Hon Neil Stuart

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 3 January 1955 (Charleville, Queensland, Australia)

Family: 2 daughters

Education: Electrical Fitter and Mechanic; Bachelor of Business; Master of Business Administration (QUT); GAICD

Career

Industrial Advocate for Electrical Trades Union

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member of ALP since 1981
  2. (ALP) State Council Delegate Lilley (1982-1994)
  3. (ALP) State Conference Delegate (1988, 1991, 1994)
  4. (ALP) Campaign Director, Lilley (1993, 1996); Nudgee (1989, 1992); Northgate Ward (1994); Eagle Farm Ward (1991)
  5. (ALP) Member Rules Committee (1991-2002)
  6. (ALP) Member Economic Management Policy Committee (1991-1994)
  7. (ALP) President and Secretary of Various Party Units


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Nudgee 15 Jul 1995 23 Mar 2012 Did not contest

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Police, Corrective Services and Emergency Services 26 Mar 2009 26 Mar 2012
Minister for Emergency Services 10 Jul 2007 26 Mar 2009
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier, Treasurer and Minister for Infrastructure 13 Sep 2006 10 Jul 2007
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier, Treasurer and Minister for State Development, Trade and Innovation 2 Feb 2006 13 Sep 2006
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier and Minister for Finance, Minister for State Development, Trade and Innovation 28 Jul 2005 2 Feb 2006
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Communities, Disability Services and Seniors 26 May 2005 28 Jul 2005
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier, Treasurer and Minister for Sport 12 Feb 2004 28 Jul 2005
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Families and Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Policy and Minister for Disability Services and Minister for Seniors 12 Jun 2003 7 Feb 2004
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Employment, Training and Youth, and Minister for the Arts 23 Mar 2001 12 Jun 2003
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education 1 Mar 2001 23 Mar 2001
Chairman, Estimates Committee F 1998 2000
Chairman, Public Works Committee 30 Jul 1998 17 Feb 2001
Member, Estimates Committee F 1997 1997
Member, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee 15 Sep 1995 19 May 1998

Additional Information

Notes: Member of the following organisations: Industrial Relations Society of Queensland, Banyo Bowls Club, Geebung-Zillmere RSL and Services Memorial Club, Queensland Shelter Inc and various other sporting and community organisations. Patron of various school, community and sporting associations. Interests include family, reading, current affairs, industrial relations, community development

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/