Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Heatley, William Clarence (Bill)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 12 July 1920 (Townsville, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 29 October 1971 (Surfers Paradise, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: William John Heatley and Minnie (nee Williams)

Family: Barbara Patricia Haynes in 1944, 2 sons, 2 daughters

Education: All Souls School, Charters Towers; Townville and Southport Grammar schools

Religion: Church of England

Career

Director, prawn-trawling company, North Queensland; sheep and cattle properties at Warwick and Miles; timber and furniture business, Townsville; Jackeroo in the Gulf country

Military Service: Served 2nd AIF, Captain 9 Division, Tobruk, Syria, El Alamein & New Guinea


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Albert 14 Feb 1970 29 Oct 1971 Died in office

Other Seats: Senator (Federal) for Qld, Liberal Party, 14 April 1966 to 30 June 1968

Additional Information

Notes: Member: Townsville Turf Club, United Graziers' Association, Warrwick Picnic Race Club, Townsville Show Society

Sources: The Courier-Mail, 'Funeral of MLA today', 30 Oct 1971, p. 3; The Couier-Mail, 'Surprise pick for Senator', 12 Apr 1966; Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia, 16th Edition, 1965-1968 (Commonwealth Parliamentary Library)

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 26 July 2017]