Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

English, John Michael

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 16 December 1962 (Maleny, QLD, Australia)

Parents: Cornelious English and Denise marion (nee Donohoe)

Family: 1 daughter

Education: Graduate, Queensland Police Academy, 1989; Bachelor, Human Movement Studies, University Of Queensland, 1986; Qualified electrical fitter/mechanic.

Career

Sergeant, Ethical Standards Branch, Queensland Police Service; Qualified electrical fitter/mechanic

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Branch President, Panorama/Mt Cotton Branch, from 1998
  2. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Premier; Local Government, Planning and Sport; Primary Industries and Fisheries; and Environment and Multiculturalism, from 28 Sep 2006
  3. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Health, Police and Corrective Services; and Education and Training and the Arts, from 28 Sep 2006
  4. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Natural Resources and Water and North Queensland; and Mines and Energy, 17 Apr 2007 - 21 Mar 2009
  5. (ALP) Delegate, Bowman FDE, 1997 - 2001


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Redlands 17 Feb 2001 20 Mar 2009

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Deputy Chair, Speaker's Advisory Committee 26 Feb 2008 20 Mar 2009
Member, Public Accounts Committee 11 Oct 2006 20 Mar 2009
Chairman of Committees (Deputy Speaker) 11 Oct 2006 21 Apr 2009
Member, Estimates Committee C 21 Apr 2006 7 Aug 2006
Member, Safe Youth Parties Task Force 24 May 2005 10 Mar 2006
Member, Estimates Committee C 11 May 2005 8 Aug 2005
Temporary Speaker/Deputy Speaker 19 Apr 2005 15 Aug 2006
Member, Estimates Committee B 20 May 2004 16 Aug 2004
Member, Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee 18 Mar 2004 11 Oct 2006
Member, Estimates Committee B 18 Apr 2002 29 Jul 2002
Member, Estimates Committee B 30 May 2001 30 Jul 2001

Additional Information

Notes: Internationally accredited gymnastics judge and nationally accredited gymnastic coach. Also served as the Queensland state gymnastics coach. Interests include motor sports, sailing, camping, music and Irish history.

[Last Modified: Monday, 26 June 2017]