Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Nelson-Carr, Lindel Helena (Lindy)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 15 July 1959 (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)

Education: Cert Teaching; Diploma Teaching; Bachelor of Education; Masters Education

Career

Teacher

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Chair of Caucus, 1998 - 2001
  2. (ALP) Chair, Premier's Labor Women's Advisory Group
  3. (ALP) Member, Rising Sun Branch of ALP


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Mundingburra 13 Jun 1998 23 Mar 2012 Did not contest

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Panel of Temporary Chairmen for the 49th Parliament
Chair, Health and Disabilities Committee 16 Jun 2011 19 Feb 2012
Chair, Social Development Committee 23 Apr 2009 16 Jun 2011
Minister for Communities, Minister for Disability Services, Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships, Minister for Multicultural Affairs, Seniors and Youth 13 Sep 2007 26 Mar 2009
Minister for Environment and Multiculturalism 13 Sep 2006 13 Sep 2007
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier in North Queensland 2 Feb 2006 13 Sep 2006
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier and Treasurer in North Queensland 28 Jul 2005 2 Feb 2006
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport and Main Roads 26 May 2005 13 Sep 2006
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier in North Queensland 19 Feb 2004 28 Jul 2005
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health and Minister Assisting the Premier on Women's Policy 1 Mar 2001 7 Feb 2004
Chair, Estimates Committee A 2000 2000
Member, Estimates Committee G 1999 1999
Member, Estimates Committee D 1998 1998
Member, Select Committee on Travelsafe 30 Jul 1998 23 Jan 2001

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Lifeline Board of Governance, and the Lifeline Family and Community Services Subcommittee, from October 1999; Member, Museum of Tropical Queensland Advisory Committee; Patron: Townsville/Thuringowa Highland Pipe Band, Mundingburra Olympic United Soccer Club, Centrals Football RL, Townsville Poultry and Pigeon Fanciers Club;. Vice Patron, North Barrier Surf Lifesaving Club; Interests - trade and exports, tourism, people, communication, education - the perception and expectations society holds; children from families where alcohol causes severe dysfunction and its educational ramifications; social justice and an "at risk" society; the family - values and women

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/

[Last Modified: Monday, 28 August 2017]