Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Hewitt, Hon Neville Thomas Eric (Nev)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 19 October 1920 (Theodore, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 19 July 2016 (Rockhampton, Queensland)

Parents: Herbert Deane Hewitt and Mildred Sarah Elizabeth (nee Davey)

Family: Nancy Dorris Freeman on 17 December 1946, 3 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Queensland Correspondence School; Theodore State School; Rockhampton Grammar School

Religion: Church of England

Career

Manager, Eidsvold Branch of Australian Estates, 1948 to 1956; Worker, Forest Hills' station at Theodore, 1945 to 1948; Grazier, 'Mount Rose', Taroom

Military Service: RAAF, Flying Officer during World War II; He was awarded the Military Medal for 'initiative, courage and fortitude'; He was also awarded the Air Force Medal


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly CP Mackenzie 19 May 1956 27 May 1972
Assembly CP Auburn 27 May 1972 29 Nov 1980 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Lands, Forestry and Water Resources 16 Dec 1977 16 Dec 1980
Minister for Water Resources 10 Mar 1975 16 Dec 1977
Minister for Water Resources, Marine Services and Aboriginal and Islander Advancement 23 Dec 1974 10 Mar 1975
Minister for Conservation, Marine Activities and Aboriginal Affairs 4 Sep 1969 23 Dec 1974
Minister for Local Government and Marine Activities 29 May 1969 4 Sep 1969

Additional Information

Notes: As minister responsible for the administration of water conservation, he saw the 10 of Queensland's major dams, along with numerous weirs; In 1980, one of Hewitt's last tasks was to introduce the legislation for the building of the Burdekin Dam; He played a part in having hospitals, secondary schools and the necessary infrastructure established to service Moura and Blackwater; In 1960, Hewitt raised in parliament the need for a Brigalow Land Development Scheme for Queensland. With financial assistance from the federal government, the scheme became a successful reality, with spinoffs for the cattle industry and the Central Queensland abattoirs; Member, Committee of Central Queensland Amateur Race Club; the US, Brisbane and Rockhampton Clermont Clubs; and the Rockhampton Sub-normal Children's Association

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Waterson, DB and John Arnold, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982)

[Last Modified: Friday, 21 July 2017]