Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Wood, Leslie Arnold (Les)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 6 March 1907 (Middle Ridge, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 29 March 1958 (Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Joseph Emanuel Wood and Fredrika Johanna Henrietta (nee Hoepper)

Family: Alice Annie Margaret Reyment on 22 December 1928, 3 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Middle Ridge State School; Maryborough Boys Central State School; Maryborough Grammar School

Religion: Church of England

Relationship to Politician: Leslie's son, Bill Wood, was a member of the Queensland Legislative Assembly and represented the seat of Cook from 17 May 1969 until 27 May 1972 and the seat of Barron River from 27 May 1972 until 7 December 1974; Bill was also a Member of the ACT Legislative Assembly for the seat of Brindabella from 4 March 1989 until 16 October 2004. Leslie's son Peter Wood was a member of the Queensland Legislative Assembly representing the seat of Toowoomba East from 28 May 1966 until 27 May 1972 and the seat of Towoomba South from 27 May 1972 until 7 December 1974

Career

Pupil-teacher, Maryborough West State School; Schoolteacher, Newtown, Toowoomba, 1925; East Toowoomba, 1938 to 1941; Government representative, Toowoomba Hospital Board

Military Service: Served in 2nd AIF, 1941 to 1945, Captain 3 Division, Milne Bay, Madang and Bougainville


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP East Toowoomba 2 Mar 1946 3 May 1947 By-election
Assembly ALP North Toowoomba 29 Apr 1950 29 Mar 1958 Died in Office

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Leader of the Opposition 28 Aug 1957 29 Mar 1958

Additional Information

Notes: Past Master, Melrose Masonic Lodge. President and Referee, Toowoomba Rugby League. Member: Toowoomba Bowls Club; and RAOB. Former President and Referee, Toowoomba Rugby League Club. Mr Wood was the first Leader of the Opposition accorded a state funeral. It was the first occasion on which a state funeral was held in Toowoomba

Sources: Imaged sourced from 'Three Decades of Queensland Political History 1929-1960' compiled by edited by Clem Lack, 1962; Toowoomba Chronicle, `Funeral Cortege in City', 1 Apr 1958; Courier-Mail, `Opposition Leader now has Twin Teachers in Family', 11 Dec 1957; Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982)

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 11 July 2017]