Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Cribb, James Clarke

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 4 October 1856 (Ipswich, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 23 May 1926 (Ipswich, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Benjamin Cribb and Clarissa (nee Foote)

Family: Alice Elizabeth Browne, on 20th April 188 in Melbourne 3 sons, 5 daughters

Education: Ipswich State School.; Ipswich Boys' Grammar School.

Religion: Congregationalist

Relationship to Politician: His brother, Thomas was also a member of the Legislative Assembly. His father, Benjamin and uncle, Robert were members of the Queensland legislative Assembly

Career

Shop assistant and then principal, Cribb and Foote. Director: Ipswich Gas Co and Ipswich Woollen Co

Local Government Service: Member, Bundamba Shire Council.


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly MIN Rosewood 6 May 1893 21 Mar 1896
Assembly MIN Bundamba 18 Mar 1899 26 Aug 1904
Assembly OPP Bundamba 27 Aug 1904 4 Feb 1908
Assembly MIN Bundamba 5 Feb 1908 27 Apr 1912
Assembly MIN Bremer 27 Apr 1912 22 May 1915

Additional Information

Notes: Trustee, Ipswich Grammar School. Member, Ispwich Hospital Committee

Sources: Waterson, D B, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and B D Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)

[Last Modified: Thursday, 22 June 2017]