Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Kilburn, Steven (Steve)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 31 January 1963 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Robert James Kilburn and Kay

Family: 3 daughters

Education: Nhulunbuy Area School; Electrical Fitter Mechanic Trade, RAN; Diploma of Public Safety (Firefighting); Diploma of Training and Assessment

Career

Aviation Firefighter; Firefighter, Queensland Fire and Rescue

Military Service: Navy - Full Time (1980-1989); Navy Reserve (1992-2009)


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Chatsworth 21 Mar 2009 23 Mar 2012

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Industry, Education, Training and Industrial Relations Committee 16 Jun 2011 19 Feb 2012
Member, Law, Justice and Safety Committee 23 Apr 2009 16 Jun 2011
Member, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee 23 Apr 2009 23 May 2009

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Retired Firefighters’ Association; Interests - Music, Politics

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 8 August 2017]