Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Sullivan, Terry

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 6 February 1949 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Keith James Sullivan and Veronica Magdalene (nee Gilroy)

Family: Patricia Mary Bartlett on 5 January 1976, 4 sons, 1 daughter

Education: St Agatha's, Clayfield; St Columban's College, Albion Heights; Bachelor of Education

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

School teacher in non-government schools specialising in lower secondary area; Former member, Council of Queensland Association for Teachers and Independent Schools (QATIS); QATIS nominee on the Board of Teacher Education

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member of the Australian Labor Party since 1981
  2. (ALP) Member, Minsterial Legislative Committees: Education, Arts, Health, Public Works, Housing, Racing, Transport, Main Roads, Child Safety, Communities, Disability Services and Seniors, from 1 Oct 2004
  3. (ALP) Member, Minsterial Legislative Committee: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Policy, from 1 October 2004
  4. (ALP) Member, Minsterial Legislative Committees: Education; Health; Families, ATSI Policy and Disability Services; Innovation and Information Technology, from March 2001
  5. (ALP) Member, Minsterial Legislative Committees: Transport and Main Roads; Education; Families, Youth and Community Care and Disability Services; Health, July 1998 to January 2001
  6. (ALP) Member, Minsterial Legislative Committees: Health, May 1991 to February 1996
  7. (ALP) Member, Minsterial Legislative Committees: Education; Transport; Family and Community Services, September 1995 to February 1996
  8. (ALP) Member, Minsterial Legislative Committee: Family Services and Aboriginal and Islander Affairs, from 1991 to 1995
  9. (ALP) Member, Minsterial Legislative Committees: Education; Police, from 1991 to 1992
  10. (ALP) Member, Minsterial Legislative Committees: Deputy Premier's; Business, Industry and Regional Development, from 1992 to 1995
  11. (ALP) Member, Shadow Ministerial Legislative Committees: Education; Families, Youth and Community Care; Transport; Health, February 1996 to June 1998
  12. (ALP) State Conference Delegate (Lilley Division)
  13. (ALP) Branch President and Branch Secretary (Chermside Kedron Branch)
  14. (ALP) Delegate to local Party Units (Federal Electoral Council, State Electoral Council and Municipal Electoral Council)
  15. (ALP) Campaign Committee member and Campaign Director for local, state and federal campaigns


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Nundah 18 May 1991 19 Sep 1992 By-election
Assembly ALP Chermside 19 Sep 1992 17 Feb 2001
Assembly ALP Stafford 17 Feb 2001 9 Sep 2006 Did not contest

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee D 22 Jun 2000 21 Aug 2000
Chairman, Estimates Committee D 15 Sep 1998 19 Oct 1998
Government Whip 30 Jul 1998 9 Sep 2006
Member, Select Committee on Travelsafe 30 Jul 1998 23 Jan 2001
Deputy Chairman, Select Committee on Travelsafe 2 Apr 1996 19 May 1998
Deputy Opposition Whip 20 Feb 1996 19 May 1998
Member, Select Committee on Travelsafe 15 Sep 1995 2 Apr 1996
Deputy Government Whip 7 Sep 1995 19 Feb 1996
Member, Estimates Committee B 31 Mar 1995 13 Jun 1995
Member, Estimates Committee B 28 Apr 1994 23 Jun 1994
Member, Public Works Committee 10 Nov 1992 20 Jun 1995

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include photography, philately and sports. Member, Queensland Irish Association and various local community groups

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 10 October 2018]