Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Palaszczuk, Hon Heinrich (Henry)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 12 January 1947 (Germany)

Parents: Hipolit Palaszczuk and Ludwika (nee Boba)

Family: 4 daughters

Education: Darr Canvent; St Edmunds Ipswich; Kelvin Grove Teachers College; Queensland University

Religion: Roman Catholic

Relationship to Politician: Henry's daughter Annastacia is the Member for Inala, 2006-

Career

Schoolteacher

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Secretary, Opposition Primary Industry Committee in 45th Parliament
  2. (ALP) Campaign Director, Brisbane Municipal Campaign 1985, 1988, 1991 and 1994
  3. (ALP) Campaign Director, Rankin Federal Divisional Electorate, 1990 and 1993
  4. (ALP) Delegate, ALP State Conference, 1984, 1988, 1992 and 1994
  5. (ALP) Secretary, Inala Branch ALP, 1980 - 1987
  6. (ALP) President, Inala Metropolitan Executive Committee, 1982 - 1986
  7. (ALP) President, Archerfield Electorate Executive Committee, 1982 - 1986
  8. (ALP) President, Rankin Federal Divisional Executive, 1984 - 1986
  9. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Health; Tourism; Environment; Valuation and Administrative Services; National Parks; Sport; the Arts, 1984 - 1989
  10. (ALP) Delegate, ALP State Council, 1984 - 1991
  11. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Treasury; Primary Industries, Sep 1992 - Jul 1995
  12. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Treasury; Police and Corrective Services; Minerals and Energy, Sep 1995 - Feb 1996


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Archerfield 19 May 1984 19 Sep 1992 By-election
Assembly ALP Inala 19 Sep 1992 9 Sep 2006 Did not contest

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Natural Resources and Mines and Minister Assisting the Premier on Water 7 Aug 2006 13 Sep 2006
Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Water 2 Feb 2006 7 Aug 2006
Minister for Natural Resources and Mines 28 Jul 2005 2 Feb 2006
Minister for Primary Industries and Fisheries 12 Feb 2004 28 Jul 2005
Minister for Rural Communities 16 Dec 1999 12 Feb 2004
Minister for Primary Industries 29 Jun 1998 12 Feb 2004
Shadow Minister for Primary Industries 7 Oct 1997 26 Jun 1998
Member, Estimates Committee E 4 Jun 1997 8 Jul 1997
Shadow Minister for Natural Resources, Rural Communities and Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs 17 Dec 1996 7 Oct 1997
Member, Estimates Committee E 3 Sep 1996 8 Oct 1996
Shadow Minister for Natural Resources and Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs 27 Feb 1996 17 Dec 1996
Member, Standing Orders Committee 15 Sep 1995 17 Apr 1996
Member, Select Committee for Members' Interests 10 Nov 1992 20 Jun 1995
Chairman of Committees 10 Mar 1992 1 Apr 1996
Member, Parliamentary Service Commission 10 Mar 1992 14 Jul 1995
Member, Library Advisory Committee 1 Mar 1992 31 Jul 1995
Delegate to 21st Pacific and Australian Regional CPA Conference 1991
Member of Parliamentary Trade Delegation to South East Asia 1990
Deputy Government Whip 1 Mar 1990 10 Mar 1992
Deputy Chairman, Public Works Committee; and Member, Library Advisory Committee 1 Jan 1989 31 Dec 1989
Member, Printing Committee 1 Jan 1987 31 Dec 1989
Member, Select Committee of Privileges 1 Jan 1986 31 Dec 1989

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include photographing scenes of rural Queensland, reading for recreation, keen follower of all major sports

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 30 August 2017]