Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Donald, James (Jim)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 1 June 1895 (Redbank, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 4 May 1976 (Ipswich, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Andrew Donald and Jessie(nee Simpson)

Family: (2) Hilda Thomlinson on 11 July 1960, (1) Mary J Dobbie on 27 September 1916, 1 son, 1 daughter

Education: Redbank State School; Ipswich State School; Ipswich Technical College

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Trade Teacher, Ipswich Technical College; Winding engine driver, mining industry; Apprentice cabinet-maker

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) President, Booval Branch
  2. (ALP) Member, Queensland Central Executive
  3. (ALP) Secretary, Parliamentary Labor Party, 1947 - 1969
  4. (ALP) Member, Federal Conference, ALP, 1960


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Bremer 25 May 1946 28 May 1960
Assembly ALP Ipswich East 28 May 1960 17 May 1969 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Leader of the Opposition 14 Apr 1958 17 Aug 1958

Additional Information

Notes: Interests included cricket, football, tennis and bowls. President: Queensland Furnishing Trades Society, 1916; Ipswich and West Moreton Cricket Association. Secretary, Queensland Miners Union. Vice-President and Secretary, Queensland Colliery Employees Union. Member, Ipswich District Hospital Board. Representative, Ipswich Cricket and Rugby League. Mr Donald was a temporance advocate. Mr Donald was a member of the Queensland Parliament for 23 years, 21 years of which he was secretary of the State Parliamentary Party

Sources: Queensland Parliamentary Debates, Third Session of the 41st Parliament, Vol 271, pp. 8-14; Morgan, Dan, Telegraph, 'Labour hopes that he'll be a "CABINET" maker again', 17 Apr 1958; Legge, J.S., Who's Who in Australia, XXth Edition, 1971 (Melbourne, Vic: The Herald and Weekly Times Limited), p. 282; Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974); Lack, Clem, Three Decades of Queensland Political History, 1929-1960 (Brisbane: Government Printer, 1962); Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982)

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 27 June 2017]