Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Davis, Brian John

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 7 July 1934 (Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 31 August 2018 (Oxford Park, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Richard and Constance Mary Davis (nee Quinlan)

Family: Jean Christina Wallace on 30 January 1965, 2 sons

Education: Christian Brothers, Toowoomba

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Official/Organiser, Transport Workers Union (Queensland Branch); Taxi driver and proprietor; Truck driver; Van salesman

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) President, Fortitude Valley Branch
  2. (ALP) Delegate, QCE
  3. (ALP) State President, Young Labor Association, 1963


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Brisbane 17 May 1969 7 Dec 1974
Assembly ALP Brisbane Central 12 Nov 1977 2 Dec 1989 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Parliamentary Refreshment Rooms Committee
Opposition Whip 29 Aug 1984
Temporary Chairman of Committees 1983 1986
Leader of Opposition Business in the House Jul 1982 Aug 1984
Opposition Spokesman on Transport Jan 1981 Jul 1982
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Asia 1980
Opposition Spokesman on Works and Water Resources Feb 1980 Jan 1981
Opposition Spokesman on Transport Dec 1977 Dec 1980
Member, Select Committee on Punishment of Crimes of Violence 1974
Shadow Minister for Welfare, Sport and Tourism 1972 1974

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include gardening, horse racing, motoring and reading. Patron, Mayne Australian Rules Football Club

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service.; Courier-Mail, 'Beattie wins party selection with 71% of plebiscite votes', 6 August 1988, p.1

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 4 September 2018]