Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Slack, Douglas John (Doug)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 5 April 1941 (Gayndah, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Cyril Edward Slack and Elsie May (nee Anderson)

Family: Sandra Majorie Guy on 17 June 1967, 4 sons

Education: Primary correspondence; Barambah Creek School; Gayndah Primary; Church of England Grammar School

Religion: Church of England

Career

Farmer/Cattleman/Businessman

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Former State President, Young National Party
  2. (NP) Chairman, Burnett Electorate Council
  3. (NP) Chairman, Hinkler Divisional Council
  4. (NP) State Vice-President, Wide Bay Zone
  5. (NP) Chairman, Ministerial Legislative Committee: Education
  6. (NP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Youth and Sport; Primary Industries; Finance; Land Management; Environment; Conservation and Tourism; Water Resources and Maritime Services
  7. (NP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committee: Family Services and Welfare Housing


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Burnett 1 Nov 1986 17 Feb 2001

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee E 22 Jun 2000 22 Aug 2000
Member, Estimates Committee A 27 Aug 1999 25 Oct 1999
Shadow Minister for State Development and Trade 26 Feb 1999 17 Feb 2001
Member, Estimates Committee E 15 Sep 1998 20 Oct 1998
Member, Public Accounts Committee 30 Jul 1998 23 Jan 2001
Minister for Economic Development and Trade and Minister Assisting the Premier 26 Feb 1996 26 Jun 1998
Member, Estimates Committee D 31 Mar 1995 13 Jun 1995
Member, Estimates Committee D 28 Apr 1994 23 Jun 1994
Shadow Minister for Environment and Heritage Nov 1992 19 Feb 1996
Member, Privileges Committee 12 Nov 1992 18 Oct 1994
Oppositions Spokesman on Family Services and Aboriginal and Islander Affairs and Treasury 1990 1992
Member, Public Works Committee 1989

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include family, tennis, travel and politics

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 8 August 2017]