Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Bird, Hon Valmond James (Val)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 14 May 1928 (Ingham, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 19 August 2005 (Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Walter James and Ruth Elizabeth Bird (nee Thornton)

Family: Valma Jean Burns on 14 May 1955, 3 daughters

Education: Ingham State School

Religion: Anglican

Career

Secretary and Industrial Officer, Ayr District Canegrowers Executive; Representative, Golden Fleece Oil Co.; Qualified mechanical fitter

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Secretary, Burdekin Electorate Council

Military Service: Served 7½ years in the Royal Australian Air Force as Leading Aircraftman


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly CN Burdekin 17 May 1969 22 Oct 1983 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Northern Development and Aboriginal and Island Affairs 6 Dec 1982 7 Nov 1983
Minister for Northern Development and Maritime Services 23 Dec 1980 6 Dec 1982
Minister for Education 16 Dec 1977 23 Dec 1980
Delegate, Commonwealth Constitutional Convention 1976
Delegate, Commonwealth Constitutional Convention 1975
Minister for Education and Cultural Activities 10 Mar 1975 16 Dec 1977
Temporary Chairman of Committee 1974
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Pacific Area Travel Association Conference, Jakarta 1974
Delegate, Commonwealth Constitutional Convention 1973

Additional Information

Notes: Interest include scouting, national fitness and community welfare. President, Lower Burdekin Boy Scouts Association. Mr Bird was the first Queensland state minister to have ministerial responsibility for northern development. The Val Bird Weir is situated on the Houghton River, Giru, and was completed in 1983

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Courier-Mail, 'Many milestones for Mr Fixit MP', 30 August 2005; Eulogy for Valmond James Bird

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 20 June 2017]