Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Innes, John Angus Mackenzie, MBE (Angus)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 22 May 1939 (United Kingdom)

Parents: John Innes and Margaret Mary (nee Mackenzie)

Family: Catherine Dunworth on 5 September 1970, 2 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Gainsborough, England; University of Queensland, LLB, 1968

Career

Barrister, 1969 to 1979; Northern Territory Police, 1961 to 1964; Associate to Hon. Mr Justice Walter Campbell, Supreme Court of Queensland, 1967 to 1968

Party Positions:

  1. (LIB) Member, Policy Committee
  2. (LIB) Chairman, Industry and Commerce Committee
  3. (LIB) Member, Small Business Committee and Environment Committee
  4. (LIB) Chairman, Moreton Area, 1976 - 1979
  5. (LIB) State Executive, 1976 - 1979
  6. (LIB) Member, Government Parties Committees: Justice; Culture, National Parks and Recreation Survey and Valuation, 1978 - 1980
  7. (LIB) Member, Government Parties Committees: Local Government, Main Roads and Police; Justice; Environment, Valuation and Administrative Services; Tourism, National Parks, Sport and the Arts, 1981 - 1983

Official Awards: He was awarded an MBE in Queen's Birthday Honours list in England on 11 Jun 2011 for service in the prevention of environmental crime

Military Service: Active Reserve RAAF, 1970 to 1982; Judge Advocate Panel (Wing Commander); Served as 2nd Lieutenant, 1st Battalion Sherwood Foresters in Malaya, 1959 to 1960; National Service, 1958 to 1960


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Sherwood 25 Nov 1978 13 May 1990 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Liberal Spokesman on the Premier's Department, Economic and Trade Development, Arts, Justice and Attorney-General
Member, Standing Orders Committee
Member, Parliamentary Standing Orders Committee Mar 1990 May 1990
Member, Parliamentary Service Commission Mar 1990 May 1990
Leader of the Liberal Party 31 Jan 1988 13 May 1990
Liberal Party Spokesman on Justice, Cultural Activities and Energy 1986 1987
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party Nov 1986 Jan 1988
Member, Parliamentary delegation to Fiji, Tonga and Samoa 1984
Member, Printing Committee 1983 1986
Delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention 1983
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party 18 Aug 1983 Nov 1983
Member, Select Committee of Privilege 1981 1983
Member, Library Committee 1981 1983

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include reading, state development, Australian art, running and the outdoors; Chairman, University of Queensland Union; Member, Governing Council of University of Queensland Union College; Former Committee Member, Queensland Bar Association

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 26 July 2017]