Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Dunstan, Thomas

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 20 April 1873 (Waiokaraka, Thames, New Zealand)

Death Date: 19 June 1954 (Gympie, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Nicholas John Dunstan and Esther Mary Ann (nee Connon)

Family: Mary Lydamont on 27 February 1901, 5 sons, 2 daughters

Education: Thames State School; One Mile State School, Gympie

Religion: Church of England

Career

Editor, Labor Leader, Brisbane, 1943; Editor-Manager, Gympie Truth, 1901 to 1942; Reporter, secretary & canvasser, Gympie Truth, 1897; Apprentice, Gympie Times newspaper


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Gympie 22 May 1915 11 May 1929
Assembly ALP Gympie 11 May 1935 29 Apr 1950
Assembly ALP Nash 29 Apr 1950 7 Mar 1953 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Temporary Chairman of Committees 1939 1949
Secretary for Public Lands 22 Oct 1925 21 May 1929
Minister without Office 26 Feb 1925 22 Oct 1925
Temporary Chairman of Committees 1920 1924

Additional Information

Notes: During his time as Temporary Chairman of Committees, he did much to make the Parliamentary Library an excellent collection. Mr Dunstan was a keen artist and would sketch the features and gestures of members

Sources: Image sourced from C Lack, Three decades of Queensland political history, 1929-1960 (1962); The Gympie Times, Funeral of late Thomas Dunstan. Gympie pays last respects to a great citizen, 22 Jun 1954; Carnell, Ian, 'Dunstan, Thomas (1873–1954)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University. http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/dunstan-thomas-6058; Hughes, Colin A and B D Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974); Bernays, Charles Arrowsmith, Queensland: Our Seventh Political Decade (Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1931); Bernays, Charles Arrowsmith, Queensland Politics During Sixty (1859-1919) Years (Brisbane: A.J. Cummings, Government Printer, 1920); Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982)

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 27 June 2017]