Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Tanti, Francis John (Frank)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 13 August 1949 (Adelaide, South Australia, Australia)

Parents: Horace Tanti and Veronica Mary (nee Aldous)

Family: Ann Arlene Tomlinson on 23 November 1974, 1 son, 1 daughter

Education: Pooraka State Primary; Nailsworth Boys Technical High School; Marleston Technical College

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Qualified cabinet-maker, wood carver and wood-turner; Employed in management, sales and administrative positions

Party Positions:

  1. (LIB) Past Development Officer, Herbert Federal Electorate Council
  2. (LIB) Past Branch Development Officer, Mundingburra
  3. (LIB) Member, Liberal Party, since Aug 1993
  4. (LIB) North Queensland Liberal of the Year, 1995 - 1996
  5. (LIB) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Police, Corrective Services and Racing; Economic Development and Trade; Health, Apr 1996 - Jun 1998
  6. (LIB) Candidate, Mundingburra state election, Jul 1995
  7. (LIB) Candidate, Townsville City Council election, Mar 1994

Military Service: Infantry storeman; Office Training Unit, Scheyville, Lance Corporal


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Mundingburra 3 Feb 1996 13 Jun 1998

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee F 4 Jun 1997 8 Jul 1997
Member, Government Waste Watch Committee May 1997 Jun 1998
Member, Estimates Committee C 3 Sep 1996 8 Oct 1996
Member, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee 2 Apr 1996 19 May 1998

Additional Information

Notes: Elder, St Andrew's Presbyterian Church, Townsville; Past member, Townsville City Council Safe Committee; Board member, Endeavour Foundation, Townsville branch; Board member, Lifeline, Townsville branch; Vice-President, North Queensland Game Club; Honorary Vice-President. Gardens Swimming Club Inc.; Patron, Glengarry Highland Dancing Association; Patron, Mundingburra Olympic United Soccer Club Inc.; Patron, Queensland Homicide Victims Support Group; Patron, Centrals ASA Junior Rugby Leage Inc.; Co-Patron, Townsville Australian Football League Inc.; Patron, Townsville Fodders and Custom Car Club Inc. Member, Townsville Daybreak Rotary Club; Member, Toastmaster Willows; Past President, Townsville Highland Dancing Association. Won seat of Mundingburra at a by-election on 3 February 1996 after a new election was ordered by the Court of Disputed Returns

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 19 July 2017]