Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Briskey, Darryl James

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 24 August 1955 (Roma, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Robert John Briskey and Beverley Ann (nee Phillips)

Family: Catherine Leigh Winkle on 27 June 1981, 4 children

Education: Blessed Oliver Plunket; St Laurence's College, South Brisbane; North Brisbane CAE; University of Queensland; Brisbane CAE Mt Gravatt Campus; Diploma of Teaching; Associate Diploma in Community Welfare

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Schoolteacher

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) President, Cleveland Branch
  2. (ALP) Member of ALP, since 1978
  3. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Deputy Premier, Treasurer, Sport, Attorney-General, Justice, Tourism, Fair Trading and Wine Industry Development, from 1 Oct 2004
  4. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committee: Premier, from Mar 2001
  5. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Environment and Heritage; Sport, Tourism and Racing; Administrative Services, Dec 1989 - Sep 1992
  6. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Premier, Economic and Trade Development; Justice; Attorney-General and the Arts; Education; Consumer Affairs and Corrective Services, Sep 1992 - Jul 1995
  7. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Environment and Heritage; Emergency Services and Consumer Affairs, Sep 1995 - Feb 1996
  8. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Police and Corrective Services; Justice, Attorney-General and Industrial Relations, Sep 1995 - Feb 1996


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Redlands 2 Feb 1989 19 Sep 1992
Assembly ALP Cleveland 19 Sep 1992 9 Sep 2006 Did not contest

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee A 21 Apr 2006 7 Aug 2006
Member, Select Committee on Travelsafe 18 Mar 2004 15 Aug 2006
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier (Multicultural Affairs) 22 Feb 2001 7 Feb 2004
Minister for Trade 22 Feb 2001 7 Feb 2004
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education 3 Feb 2000 17 Feb 2001
Chair, Gaming Review Committee 1 May 1999 1 Dec 1999
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer 29 Jun 1998 2 Feb 2000
Deputy Chair, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee 2 Apr 1996 19 May 1998
Member, Public Accounts Committee 15 Sep 1995 2 Apr 1996
Chair, Estimates Committee B 31 Mar 1995 13 Jun 1995
Member, Estimates Committee C 28 Apr 1994 23 Jun 1994
Member, Parliamentary Criminal Justice Committee 10 Nov 1992 20 Jun 1995
Temporary Chairman of Committees 5 Nov 1992 2 Apr 1996
Member, Ministerial Advisory Committee for Moreton Bay Strategic Plan 1991
Member, Privileges Committee 21 Mar 1990 20 Jun 1995

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include fishing, surfing, running, lawn bowls and gardening. Member/Patron of many community and sporting organisations

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 27 June 2017]