Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Petrie, Andrew Lang

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 25 June 1854 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 1 April 1928 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: John Petrie and Jane Keith (nee McNaught)

Family: (2) Eliza Anne Agnes Luya on 14 April 1887, 2 sons, 1 daughter, (1) Margaret Aird on 4 January 1877, 1 son

Education: Brisbane Normal and Collegiate schools

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Clerk, customs service; Partner, family business, building and contracting, 1882; Founder, Toowong tombstone firm, 1916; Director, Brisbane Milling Company, 1916


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly MIN Toombul 10 Apr 1893 27 Aug 1904
Assembly OPP Toombul 27 Aug 1904 5 Feb 1908
Assembly MIN Toombul 5 Feb 1908 22 May 1915
Assembly LIB Toombul 22 May 1915 16 Mar 1918
Assembly NAT Toombul 16 Mar 1918 12 May 1923
Assembly UAP Toombul 12 May 1923 8 May 1926 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Royal Commission into Public Works 1900

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Hamilton Divisional Board, 1884-1893; Member, Toombul Divisional Board; Member, Brisbane Cemetery Board

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg:167296; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)