Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Taylor, Harold Bourne

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 25 February 1892 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 6 December 1972 (Redland Bay, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: John Taylor and Ada Jeannie (nee Bourne)

Family: (2) Dulcie Irene George on 28 January 1956 in Toowoomba, (1) Jean Cox in 1915 in Cairo, Egypt

Education: Brisbane Boys' Central School

Religion: Methodist

Career

Clerk, Queensland Public Service; Manager, Smiths Ltd, 1932; Executive, Burns Philp Ltd, 1927

Party Positions:

  1. (QPP) General Secretary of the Queensland People's Party, 1944

Military Service: Great War: Enlisted 1914 with Field Artillery as 2nd Lieutenant. In 1915 served in Egypt and Gallipoli; commanded 27th Battery AIF from 1916 to 1917; Wounded in action 1917. Promoted to Major and was mentioned in dispatches in 1917, awarded a Distinguished Service Order (DSO) in 1918. During Second World War, Commander, 2nd AIF First Artillery Training Regiment, 1941 to 1942


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly QPP Hamilton 3 May 1947 29 Apr 1950
Assembly LIB Clayfield 29 Apr 1950 1 Jun 1963 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Chairman of Committees 28 Aug 1957 31 May 1963

Additional Information

Notes: From 1918 to 1919 member, Brisbane Military Censorship Committee. Member: Queensland Library Board; United Service Club of Babinda; Royal Queensland Golf Club; and National Association of Left-hand Golfers of Australia. President: Babinda Chamber of Commerce; and Returned and Services League of Australia (South-East District branch), 1919 and from 1929 to 1931. Executive, Social Service League, during the Depression. He was affectionately known as `Squizzy'. He retired at age 70 because he believed that all politicans should stand down from office at that age. His interests included golf

Publications: Truth, `Account of the Brisbane Returned Soldiers' Riots 1919', 23 March 1969

Sources: Image courtesy of the John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Image: 702692-19141107-s00; Courier-Mail, `Man who did not suspend', 8 December 1962; Lack, Clem, Three Decades of Queensland Political History, 1929-1960 (Brisbane: Government Printer, 1962)

[Last Modified: Monday, 22 October 2018]