Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Knox, Hon Sir William Edward, OSJ, KSJI

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 14 December 1927 (Kew, Victoria, Australia)

Death Date: 22 September 2001

Parents: Edward Knox and Bessie Alice (nee Thomas)

Family: Doris Ross on 22 December 1956, 2 sons, 2 daughters

Education: Melbourne High School; FCIS and FAIM

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Company secretary and manager

Party Positions:

  1. (LIB) State President, Queensland Young Liberals, 1953 - 1956
  2. (LIB) Member, Executive, 1953 - 1958
  3. (LIB) Vice-President, Queensland Liberal Party, 1956 - 1957
  4. (LIB) Member, Executive, 1962 - 1965

Official Awards: Member of the Order of St John of Jerusalem since 1986 and was created a Knight of St John in 1995; Sir William was created a Knight Bachelor in 1979


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Nundah 3 Aug 1957 2 Dec 1989

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Leader of the Liberal Party 3 Nov 1983 31 Jan 1988
Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea and the Solomon Islands 1982
Minister for Employment and Labour Relations 23 Dec 1980 18 Aug 1983
Minister for Health 15 Dec 1978 23 Dec 1980
Treasurer 9 Oct 1978 15 Dec 1978
Deputy Premier and Treasurer 13 Aug 1976 9 Oct 1978
Leader of the Liberal Party 13 Aug 1976 6 Oct 1978
Delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention 1975
Minister for Justice and Attorney-General 20 Jun 1972 13 Aug 1976
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party 1971 1976
Minister for Justice and Attorney-General and Minister for Transport 20 Dec 1971 20 Jun 1972
Minister for Transport 23 Dec 1965 20 Dec 1971
Delegate, General Conference Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, Jamaica 1964

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include debating, reading, golf and bowls. Sir Knox was one of the founders of the Liberal Party in Queensland and together with Sir James Killen established the Young Liberal movement in this state in 1949; Chairman, Queensland Road Safety Council, 1965 to 1972; Member: Australian Transport Advisory Council, 1965 to 1972; and National Executive, Australian Junior Chamber of Commerce, 1961 to 1962; Senator, Junior Chamber International, since 1962; State President, Father & Son Movement, 1965; Deputy Chairman, Queensland Division, Australian Outward Bound, since 1967; Patron: Northern Suburbs Rugby League Football Club, Nundah Bowling Club, Nundah Kindergarten Association and Toombul District Cricket Club; Past President: Toombul Cricket Club, Wongargo District Boy Scouts Association and Association of Independent Schools; Chairman, State Council of St John Ambulance from 1983 to 1995;

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Hansard, pp. 2781-2788, 16 October 2001; Sunday Mail, `Sir William Knox, 73, dies', 23 September 2001; Courier-Mail, `Liberal Party mourns Knox legacy of unity', 24 September 2001

[Last Modified: Monday, 18 September 2017]