Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Healy, Graham John

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 18 August 1956 (Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia)

Family: 1 daughter

Career

Senior radio broadcaster; Political commentator

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Delegate to National Party Central Council and State Conference
  2. (NP) Policy committee chairman
  3. (NP) Former Parliamentary Wing Delegate to State Management Committee
  4. (NP) Board member of Young Nationals Foundation
  5. (NP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Police, Corrective Services and Racing; Emergency Services and Sport; Transport and Main Roads, Apr 1996 - Jun 1998


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Toowoomba North 19 Sep 1992 17 Feb 2001

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee G 22 Jun 2000 22 Aug 2000
Member, Estimates Committee D 27 Aug 1999 25 Oct 1999
Shadow Minister for Small Business 26 Feb 1999 17 Feb 2001
Member, Estimates Committee G 15 Sep 1998 20 Oct 1998
Member, Select Committee on Travelsafe 30 Jul 1998 23 Jan 2001
Shadow Minister for Tourism, Sport and Racing 2 Jul 1998 17 Feb 2001
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Families, Youth and Community Care 16 Feb 1998 13 Jun 1998
Member, Estimates Committee A 4 Jun 1997 8 Jul 1997
Member, Estimates Committee C 4 Jun 1997 8 Jul 1997
Member, Estimates Committee F 3 Sep 1996 8 Oct 1996
Secretary, Parliamentary National Party Apr 1996 Feb 1998
Member of Parliamentary Trade Delegation to China and South-East Asia Mar 1996
Member, Printing Committee 10 Nov 1992 30 Jun 1995
Member, Public Works Committee 17 Sep 1992 3 Mar 1998

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include horseracing, rugby league, cricket, lawn bowls, politics and current affairs

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 18 July 2017]