Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Larcombe, James

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 25 April 1884 (Rockhampton, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 21 June 1957 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: James Larcombe and Mary (nee Lee)

Education: Jenkins Private School, Rockhampton

Religion: Church of England

Career

Retail butcher

Party Positions:

  1. (QLP) Member, QLP Central Executive, 1916 - 1918
  2. (QLP) Member, QLP Central Executive, 1943 - 1944


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Keppel 27 Apr 1912 11 May 1929
Assembly ALP Rockhampton 11 Jun 1932 19 May 1956 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Attorney-General 10 May 1950 10 Mar 1952
Treasurer 7 Mar 1946 10 May 1950
Secretary for Public Instruction 27 Apr 1944 7 Mar 1946
Minister for Transport 4 Aug 1939 27 Apr 1944
Secretary for Mines 12 Apr 1939 4 Aug 1939
Secretary for Railways 7 Apr 1920 21 May 1929
Secretary for Public Works 22 Oct 1919 7 Apr 1920
Minister without Office 9 Sep 1919 22 Oct 1919

Additional Information

Notes: President: Rockhampton Workers Political Organisation; Rockhampton Rugby League; Patron, Queensland Rugby League, 1919 to 1932; Mr Larcombe was a strong anti-conscriptionist and in 1916 was elected as one of six delegates to attend a special interstate conference on conscription called by the federal executive

Publications: Larcombe, J., The Case for Labor, Brisbane, 1940, Larcombe, J., Notes on the Political History of the Labour Government in Queensland, Brisbane, 1934

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg:68211; Queensland Parliamentary Debates, Motion of condolence, First session of the 35th Parliament, Vol. 218, pp. 16-18 (Brisbane, Qld: Government Printer); Queensland Government Gazette, 'vol XCXV, No. 61, 22 Jun 1957, pp. 1131-1132; Murphy, DJ, T.J. Ryan A Political Biography (University of Queensland Press, St Lucia, 1975); Murphy, DJ and RB Joyce, eds, Queensland Political Portraits, 1859-1952 (St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1972); Nairn, Bede and G Serle, Australian Dictionary of Biography, Vol. 9 : 1891-1939, Gil-Las, pp. 672-673 (Melbourne, Vic: Melbourne University Press); Bernays, Charles Arrowsmith, Queensland: Our Seventh Political Decade (Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1931); Bernays, Charles Arrowsmith, Queensland Politics During Sixty (1859-1919) Years (Brisbane: A.J. Cummings, Government Printer, 1920); Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982)

[Last Modified: Friday, 4 August 2017]