Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Clauson, Paul John

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 16 September 1949 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Alan George Malcolm Clauson and Ethel Marjory (nee Montgomery)

Family: Catherine Anne O'Malley on 29 April 1982, 1 son, 1 daughter

Education: Wellington Point Primary School; Church of England Grammar School, Brisbane; University of Queensland

Religion: Church of England

Career

Admitted to the Bar in 1987; Owned general legal practice, 1975 to 1985; Judge's Associate, 1974 to 1975; Solicitor and public servant, 1972 to 1973

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Lands; Forestry; Mapping and Surveying; Police; Justice; Welfare; Industry, Small Business & Technology; Corrective Services, Administration Services and Valuation


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Redlands 2 Nov 1985 2 Dec 1989 By-election

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Attorney-General and Minister for Heritage and the Arts 25 Sep 1989 7 Dec 1989
Minister for Justice and Attorney-General and Minister for Corrective Services 19 Jan 1989 29 Aug 1989
Minister for Justice and Attorney-General 9 Dec 1987 19 Jan 1989
Attorney-General and Minister for Justice 18 Nov 1986 1 Dec 1987

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include yachting, gardening, fishing, reading, politics, history, cricket and local community groups. Member: Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron; United Service (Qld); Redlands Cricketers Club; and Redlands Bowls Club. He played a pivotal role as Attorney-General during the Fitzgerald Inquiry from 1987 to 1989

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Cadman, Kerith A, eds, Who's Who in Australia, XXVIth edition (Melbourne: The Herald and Weekly Times Ltd, 1988)

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 6 June 2017]