Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Fihelly, Hon John Arthur

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 7 November 1882 (Timoleague, County Cork, Ireland)

Death Date: 2 March 1945 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Cornelius Fihelly and Annie (nee McCarthy)

Family: Marguerite Agnes Murphy on 8 May 1912, in Brisbane 2 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Petrie Terrace State School; St. Joseph's College

Religion: Roman Catholic

Relationship to Politician: His father-in-law, Peter Murphy was a member of the Legislative Council

Career

Clerk, Postal, Customs and Excise Departments; Freelance journalist; Agent General for Queensland, 1922 to 1923

Local Government Service: Alderman, Brisbane City Council, 1925-1930


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Paddington 27 Apr 1912 8 Feb 1922 Retired

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Secretary for Public Works 7 Apr 1920 8 Feb 1922
Attorney-General 7 Apr 1920 12 Nov 1920
Treasurer 9 Mar 1920 8 Feb 1922
Minister for Justice 22 Oct 1919 7 Apr 1920
Secretary for Railways 30 Apr 1918 7 Apr 1920
Minister without Office 10 Jul 1915 30 Apr 1918

Additional Information

Notes:

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg:68200; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)

[Last Modified: Friday, 4 August 2017]