Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Barlow, Andrew Henry

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 8 September 1837 (Wanstead, Essex, England)

Death Date: 29 March 1915 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: John Henry Barlow and Eliza Ann (nee Burnstead)

Family: Eleanor Marion Outridge in 1873, 1 son

Religion: Church of England

Career

Officer, Bank of Australasia, 1851-1885; Senate, University of Queensland, 1910


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly MIN Ipswich 28 Apr 1888 21 Mar 1896
Council NONE Legislative Council 10 Jun 1896 29 Mar 1915 Died in Office

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister without Portfolio 29 Jun 1909 29 Mar 1915
Secretary for Public Instruction 18 Feb 1908 29 Jun 1909
Government Representative in Legislative Council 18 Feb 1908 29 Jun 1909
Secretary for Public Instruction 17 Sep 1903 19 Nov 1907
Government Representative in Legislative Council 17 Sep 1903 19 Nov 1907
Government Representative in Legislative Council 10 Jun 1896 1 Dec 1899
Secretary for Public Lands and Agriculture 27 Mar 1893 6 May 1896

Additional Information

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg:68251; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)