Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Milliner, Hon Glen Richard

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 14 April 1948 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Bertie Richard Milliner and Thelma (nee Voght)

Family: Eileen Kay Britten on 13 March 1971, 2 sons, 1 daughter

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Newsagency proprietor; Qualified hand and machine compositor

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Past President, Mitchelton Branch, Australian Labor Party
  2. (ALP) Past President, Everton Electorate Executive Committee


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Everton 12 Nov 1977 19 Sep 1992
Assembly ALP Ferny Grove 19 Sep 1992 13 Jun 1998 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee 2 Apr 1996 19 May 1998
Minister for Administrative Services 18 Oct 1993 19 Feb 1996
Minister for Consumer Affairs and Minister for Corrective Services 24 Sep 1992 18 Oct 1993
Minister for Justice and Corrective Services 7 Dec 1989 24 Sep 1992
Opposition Spokesman on Corrective Servies and Administrative Services Jun 1988 Dec 1989
Opposition Spokesman on Industry, Communications, Technology and Consumer Affairs Mar 1988 Jun 1988
Opposition Spokesman on Industry, Technology and Consumer Affairs Nov 1987 Mar 1988
Member, Buildings Committee Feb 1987 Apr 1988
Opposition Spokesman on Transport May 1985 Nov 1987
Opposition Spokesman on Environment, Valuation and Administrative Services Nov 1983 May 1985
Opposition Spokesman on Commerce and Industry, Small Business and Consumer Affairs Jan 1983 Nov 1983
Opposition Spokesman on Manufacturing, Business and Consumer Affairs Oct 1982 Jan 1983
Member, Parliamentary Mission to Asia and the Pacific Regions 1981
Opposition Spokesman on Housing and Consumer Affairs Feb 1980 Jan 1981
Member, Printing Committee Apr 1978 Nov 1989
Opposition Spokesman on Survey and Valuation 1977 1980

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include flying, sport, especially rugby league, soccer and cricket

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Waterson, DB, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1981-1992, (Sydney: Casket Publications, 1993)

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 22 August 2017]