Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Sumner, Richard

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 1859 (Bolton, Lancashire, England)

Death Date: 11 June 1927 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Joseph Sumner and Ann (nee Moore)

Family: Eliza Jane Robinson on 6 April 1886 at Brisbane, 3 sons, 4 daughters

Education: Mechanics' Institute

Religion: Congregationalist

Career

Pineapple farmer, Zillmere, c1883; Fruit canner, Fortitude Valley, 1907-1927; Director and guarantor, 'Daily Standard'


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly MIN Nundah 18 May 1907 4 Feb 1908
Assembly OPP Nundah 5 Feb 1908 2 Oct 1909
Council NONE Legislative Council 10 Oct 1917 23 Mar 1922 Council Abolished

Additional Information

Notes: President, Queensland Central Executive for Australian Labor Party; Controller, Trade Boards, 1915; Commissioner, Commonwealth Price Fixing

Sources: Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)