Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Nicholson, Hon Sir David Eric, KCB

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 26 May 1904 (Mikimiki, Masterton, New Zealand)

Death Date: 13 December 1997 (Bribie Island, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: John Albert Nicholson and Maria Mary (nee Henderson)

Family: Cecile F Smith on 4 August 1934, 2 sons, 2 daughters

Education: Masterton Public and High schools, New Zealand

Religion: Church of England

Career

Electrical engineer; Owner, radio and refrigeration business, Caboolture; Company Director, Kern Corporation; Government representative Australia Day Council, 1958 to 1959

Official Awards: Sir David received the Knight Bachelor award on 1 January 1972

Military Service: Warrant Officer Class 2, 2nd Battalion, Volunteer Defence Corps, World War II


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly CP Murrumba 29 Apr 1950 25 May 1972

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Deputy Chairman, Housing Committee
Member, Education, Health and Works Committee
Representative of Queensland Parliament, Course in Parliamentary Practice and Procedure, UK Branch of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association 18 Apr 1961 4 May 1961
Speaker 23 Aug 1960 25 May 1972
Member, Government Committee on Problems of Youth 1957 1959

Additional Information

Notes: Member: State Executive Queensland Ambulance Transport Brigade, Queensland Builders Registration Board, Queensland Picture Theatre and Films Commission, Royal National Association, Redcliffe Chamber of Commerce, New Farm Bowls Club; and Spastic Welfare Comittee, Redcliffe; Life Member: Redcliffe Trotting Club and Redcliffe Agricultural, Horticultural and Industrial Society; Patron, Caboolture Ex-Servicemen's Club; President, Redcliffe Show Society

Sources: Image sourced from C Lack, Three decades of Queensland political history, 1929-1960 (1962); Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Lack, Clem, Three Decades of Queensland Political History, 1929-1960 (Brisbane: Government Printer, 1962); Courier-Mail, 'Knockout Speaker had dignity and wit', 16 December 1997; Sunday Mail, 'Ex-Speaker dies at 93', 14 December 1997; Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982)

[Last Modified: Monday, 18 September 2017]