Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Gilmore, Thomas Vernon (Tom)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 7 May 1908 (Wolfram Camp, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 14 November 1994 (Queensland, Australia)

Parents: John Gilmore and Jane (nee Shead)

Family: Anne Campbell MacDonald on 12 September 1936, 1 son, 2 daughters

Education: Cairns State School

Religion: Church of England

Relationship to Politician: Mr Gilmore's son, known as Tom Jnr, represented the electorate of Tablelands from 1 Nov 1986 to 13 June 1998

Career

Clerk, Cairns Harbour Board; Locomotive worker, Mulgrave sugar mill; Ambulance bearer; Sugarcane farmer, Babinda ; Tobacco farmer, Emerald Creek

Party Positions:

  1. (CP) Chairman, local branch
  2. (DEM) Member, central committee

Military Service: Mr Gilmore served in the Royal Australian Air Force from 1942 to 1947


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly CP Tablelands 3 Aug 1957 1 Jun 1963

Other Seats: Mr Gilmore was elected as the federal member for Leichhardt on 10 Dec 1949 and held the seat until he was defeated at the election held on 28 Apr 1951

Additional Information

Notes: Mr Gimore was 'a pioneer and a fighter for the tobacco industry'; Member, Queensland Tobacco Leaf Marketing Board,1948 to 1954 and Chairman, 1960 to 1963; Chairman, North Queensland Tobacco Growers Cooperative, 1954; committee member and president, Mareeba and District Rodeo Association; Member, Brahman Cattle Breeders Association

Sources: Waterson, DB and John Arnold, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982)

[Last Modified: Friday, 7 July 2017]