Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Nunn, William George (Bill)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 27 February 1932 (Maryborough, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Robert Edger Nunn and Eileen Marie (nee Murphy)

Family: Mabel Alison Gilchrist on 14 April 1955, 5 daughters

Education: Christian Brothers, Maryborough

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Drover; banker; Retail work; draper; Business manager; Registered book maker Downs and South West Queensland Racing Association

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) President, Electorate Executive Committee
  2. (ALP) Delegate, State Council
  3. (ALP) Delegate, State Conference
  4. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Lands; Transport; Administrative Serivces; Housing and Local Government; Consumer Affairs and Corrective Services, Sep 1992 - Jul 1995
  5. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Tourism, Sport and Youth; Administrative Services; Business, Industry and Regional Development, Sep 1995 - Feb 1996

Local Government Service: Alderman, Hervey Bay Council, 1987 to 1990


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Isis 2 Feb 1989 19 Sep 1992
Assembly ALP Hervey Bay 19 Sep 1992 13 Jun 1998

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Select Committee on Travelsafe 2 Apr 1996 19 May 1998
Member, Public Works Committee 15 Sep 1995 2 Apr 1996
Member, Estimates Committee A 31 Mar 1995 13 Jun 1995
Delegate, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, Cyprus 1993
Member, Select Committee on Travelsafe 12 Nov 1992 20 Jun 1995
Chairman, Select Committee for Members' Interests 10 Nov 1992 20 Jun 1995
Member, Printing Committee 1 Mar 1990 25 Aug 1992

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include family, bowls and fishing

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 29 August 2017]