Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Hawthorn, Arthur George Clarence

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 31 October 1859 (Hobart, Tasmania, Australia)

Death Date: 6 May 1934 (Ashgrove, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: George Hawthorn and Isabella Marie Louise (nee Steele)

Family: Mary Stewart on 12 December 1894 at Brisbane, 2 daughters

Education: Hobart State and High schools

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Articled solicitor, 1884; Admitted to Tasmanian Bar

Local Government Service: Member, Ithaca Shire Council


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly IND Enoggera 11 Mar 1902 27 Aug 1904
Assembly MIN Enoggera 27 Aug 1904 5 Feb 1908
Assembly OPP Enoggera 5 Feb 1908 2 Oct 1909
Assembly MIN Enoggera 2 Oct 1909 7 Feb 1911
Council NONE Legislative Council 11 Feb 1911 23 Mar 1912
Council NONE Legislative Council 1 Jul 1912 23 Mar 1922 Council abolished

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Treasurer 29 Oct 1908 7 Feb 1911
Home Secretary 18 Feb 1908 29 Oct 1908
Home Secretary 3 Jul 1907 17 Nov 1907

Additional Information

Notes: President, Australian Natives' Association; Executive, local Authorities Association; He was instrumental in introducing old age pensions, electoral reform and, cheap housing for low income workers

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 195435; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Johnston, W. Ross, 'Hawthorn, Arthur George Clarence (1859-1934)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, V.9, Melbourne University Press, 1983, p236; Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)