Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

McCormack, William (Bill)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 27 April 1879 (St Lawrence, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 21 November 1947 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Patrick McCormack and Mary (nee Brennan)

Education: St. Lawrence State School

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Miner, Irvinebank, North Queensland; Secretary, Amalgamated Miners' Association; State Secretary, Australian Workers' Union


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Cairns 27 Apr 1912 21 Feb 1930

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Leader Opposition 27 May 1929 21 Feb 1930
Premier, Chief Secretary & Treasurer 22 Oct 1925 21 May 1929
Secretary for Public Lands 2 Jul 1923 22 Oct 1925
Home Secretary 9 Sep 1919 2 Jul 1923
Speaker 12 Jul 1915 9 Sep 1919

Additional Information

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 17678 ; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)