Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Hobbs, Howard William Thomas

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 22 January 1950 (Brisbane)

Parents: William Howard Foley Hobbs and Dorothea Knowles (nee Davidson)

Family: Marilyn Ann Hooper on 9 January 1971, 1 son, 1 daughter

Education: Tambo Convent; Columboola State School; Downlands

Religion: Roman catholic

Career

Private Pilot; Grazier

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Ministerial Legislative Committee, Premier, Treasurer and the Arts, Land Management, Finance, Environment, Conservation and Tourism, Local Government and Racing, Health , 1987 - 1989

Local Government Service: Chairman, Tambo Shire Council, 1980-1987. Councillor Tambo Shire Council 1975-1980. Executive Member of the Western Queensland and the South West Queensland Local Government Associations

Military Service: Military Service 49 RQR, Wacol


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Warrego 1 Nov 1986 9 Sep 2008
Assembly LNP Warrego 9 Sep 2008 30 Jan 2015 Did not contest

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Chair, Transport, Housing and Local Government Committee 18 May 2012 6 Jan 2015
Shadow Minister for Local Government, Shadow Minister for Rural and Regional Queensland 29 Nov 2010 11 Apr 2011
Shadow Minister for Local Government and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Island Partnerships 6 Apr 2009 29 Nov 2010
Member, Estimates Committee C 2008 2008
Shadow Minister for Local Government, Planning and Regional Development 12 Aug 2008 5 Apr 2009
Shadow Minister for Main Roads and Local Government 29 Jan 2008 12 Aug 2008
Member, Estimates Committee E 2007 2007
Member, Estimates Committee F 2006 2006
Shadow Minister for Local Government, Planning and Sport 21 Sep 2006 29 Jan 2008
Shadow Minister for Local Government and Planning and Shadow Minister for Communities 28 Sep 2005 21 Sep 2006
Member, Estimates Committee F 2004 2004
Shadow Minister for State Development and Innovation 8 Mar 2004 27 Sep 2005
Member, Estimates Committee E 2003 2003
National Party Shadow Minister for Local Government and Planning, Regional and Rural Communities, and Trade 9 Feb 2003 8 Mar 2004
Member, Estimates Committee E 2002 2002
Member, Estimates Committee G 2002 2002
Deputy Chairman, Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee 1 Jan 2002 22 Apr 2009
Member, Estimates Committee D 2001 2001
Deputy Chairman, Parliamentary Criminal Justice Committee 3 May 2001 31 Dec 2001
National Party Shadow Minister for Local Government and Planning, Regional and Rural Communities, and Racing 12 Mar 2001 9 Feb 2003
Member, Estimates Committee G 2000 2000
Member, Estimates Committee D 1999 1999
Coalition Shadow Minister for Local Government, Planning, Regional and Rural Communities 1 Mar 1999 12 Mar 2001
Member, Estimates Committee G 1998 1998
Deputy Chairman, Select Committee on Travelsafe 30 Jul 1998 12 Mar 2001
Shadow Minister for Local Government and Planning 2 Jul 1998 1 Mar 1999
Chairman, Estimates Committee C 4 Jun 1997 8 Jul 1997
Temporary Chairman of Committees 2 Apr 1996 19 May 1998
Minister for Natural Resources 26 Feb 1996 13 Feb 1998
Member, Estimates Committee F 1995 1995
Member, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee 15 Sep 1995 2 Apr 1996
Member, Estimates Committee F 1994 1994
Member, Select Committee of Privileges 26 Oct 1994 20 Jun 1995
Coalition Shadow Minister for Lands and Water Resources November 1992 1996
Shadow Minister for Land Management and Water Resources 1990 1992
Shadow Minister for Land Management 1990 1990

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include polocrosse, clay target shooting and politics; Member: Queensland Outback Tourist Association, Senior Vice President Queensland Polocrosse Association

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 26 July 2017]