Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Blake, James Robert Henry (Jim)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 6 October 1921 (Childers, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 9 April 2010 (Bundaberg, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Harold Joseph Blake and Eva Lillian (nee Pitt)

Family: Edna Mavis Berg on 21 April 1951, 4 daughters

Education: Doolbi Primary School; Childers Junior High School; Brisbane Technical College

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Sugarcane grower and trawlerman, since 1946

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Chairman, Policy Standing Committee on Primary Industries
  2. (ALP) Chairman, QCE Standing Committee on Lands, Forestry and Water Resources
  3. (ALP) Chairman, QCE Standing Committee on Primary Industries
  4. (ALP) President and Secretary, Childers Branch, Australian Labor Party
  5. (ALP) Vice-President, Wide Bay Federal Divisional Executive
  6. (ALP) Vice-President, Isis Electorate Executive Council
  7. (ALP) Member, State Council, since 1981
  8. (ALP) Delegate, State Labor-in-Politics Convention, 1968 - 1978

Official Awards: Mr Blake was awarded a Centenary Medal by the federal government for his service to parliament, politics and the community

Military Service: Served in 2nd Australian Imperial Forces (AIF) as a gunner 2/8 Field Regiment, 9 Div., 1941 to 1945


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Isis 16 Nov 1968 7 Dec 1974 By-election
Assembly ALP Bundaberg 12 Nov 1977 22 Oct 1983 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Opposition Spokesman for Primary Industries and Fisheries Jul 1982 Oct 1982
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Asia 1980
Opposition Spokesman for Primary Industries 1978 1982
Opposition Spokesman for Lands, Forestry and Water Resources Dec 1977 Dec 1978
Opposition Spokesman for Primary Industries 1970 1974
Member, Parliamentary Printing Committee 1969 1974

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include community problems, music and sport, boating, fishing and skin-diving. Member: Isis RSL Club; Isis District Canegrowers Executive, 1967-1973; Vice-patron, TPI Association (Bundaberg branch)

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Waterson, DB, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1981-1992, (Sydney: Casket Publications, 1993); Bundaberg News-Mail, 'Blake back again', 1 December 1980, p.3; Bundaberg News-Mail, 'Former MP is mourned', 14 April 2010, p.10

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 20 June 2017]