Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Chapman, Yvonne Ann

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 20 January 1940 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Jack Owen Yourell and Irene (nee Lerch)

Family: Graeme Chapman on 21 April 1957, 1 son, 1 daughter

Education: Banyo Primary and High schools

Religion: Church of England

Career

Secretary, Australian Paper Mills Ltd, Petrie; Partner, husband's steel fabricating business

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Member, Pine Rivers Electorate Council
  2. (NP) Chairman, Murrumba Electorate Council
  3. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Public Works, Main Roads, Expo and Police; Transport; Mines and Energy; Northern Development, Community Services and Ethnic Affairs; Local Government and Racing
  4. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Premier's; Local Government; Main Roads and Racing; Works and Housing; Health, 1983 - 1986

Local Government Service: Councillor, Pine Rivers Shire, 1976 to 2009; Deputy Chairman, Pine Rivers Shire Council, 1982 to 1983; Mayor, Pine Rivers Shire Council, 1994 to 2009


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Pine Rivers 22 Oct 1983 2 Dec 1989

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Transport and Ethnic Affairs 25 Sep 1989 7 Dec 1989
Minister for Family Services, Youth and Ethnic Affairs 1 Dec 1986 1 Dec 1987
Minister for Welfare Services, Youth and Ethnic Affairs 6 Feb 1986 1 Dec 1986
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan, Hawaii and Western United States 1985
Member, Printing Committee 1983 1986
Member, Refreshment Rooms Committee 1983 1986

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include tennis and horse riding. Member: Pine Rivers Fire Brigade Board; Queensland Local Government Association; North Coast Local Government Association; and the Cities and Towns Association. Chairman, Murrumba Grant Association. Patron: Pine Rivers Rugby League Club; Pine Rivers Marching Girls Club; and netball, boy scouts, ladies bowling, soccer and water sports clubs. Mrs Chapman was the first female cabinet minister in Queensland

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Friday, 4 August 2017]