Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Hunter, David

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 16 November 1858 (Glasgow, Scotland, England)

Death Date: 20 September 1927 (East Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Robert Hunter and Janet (nee Pinkerton)

Family: Elizabeth Clark in Glasgow, 2 sons, 2 daughters

Education: Hutchinson's Grammar School; Glasgow University

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Carpenter South Brisbane, from 1891; Inspector of scaffolding Public Works Department, 3 July 1913 - 30 September 1921; Director WA Insurance Company, 1921-1927


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly OPP Wooloongabba 5 Feb 1908 1 Oct 1909
Assembly MIN Wooloongabba 2 Oct 1909 27 Apr 1912

Additional Information

Notes: Council member, Country & National Association

Sources: Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974); Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)