Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

De Lacy, Hon Keith Ernest, AM

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 7 August 1940 (Cairns, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Ernie De Lacy and Irene (nee Henson)

Family: Yvonne Jarrett on 22 December 1963, 3 daughters

Education: Dimbulah Primary School; Townsville Grammar School; Bachelor of Arts, Queensland University; Queensland Diploma of Agriculture, Gatton

Career

Agricultural education consultant; Newsagency proprietor; College principal; Underground miner; Tobacco farmer

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Joined the ALP in 1970 and held numerous party positions
  2. (ALP) Member, Cairns Branch, 1970 - 1990
  3. (ALP) Member, Shadow Ministerial Legislative Committees: Northern Development and Aboriginal and Islander Affairs; Primary Industries; and Welfare Services, Youth and Ethnic Affairs, 1983 - 1986

Official Awards: Member in the General Division of the Order of Australia, 2006; Centenary Medal, 2001

Military Service: Served in the Citizens Military Forces, 1958 to 1959


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Cairns 22 Oct 1983 13 Jun 1998 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Treasurer 7 Dec 1989 19 Feb 1996
Minister for Regional Development 7 Dec 1989 12 Nov 1990
Opposition Spokesman on Finance and Regional Development Mar 1988 Dec 1989
Opposition Spokesman on Primary Industries Nov 1986 Mar 1988
Member, Parliamentary Building Committee 1983 1988

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include family, jogging, swimming, golf and gardening. Vice President, Cairns and District Rugby League

Publications: Blood stains the wattle, 2002

Sources: Image sourced for the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 27 June 2017]