Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Stephan, Leonard William (Len)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 25 July 1935 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 2 September 2012 (Gympie, Queensland, Australia)

Family: 3 daughters

Career

Farmer

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Treasurer, Gympie Electorate Council, 1968 - 1973
  2. (NP) Central Council, 1972 - 1979
  3. (NP) Chairman, Boomboorian Branch, 1972 - 1979
  4. (NP) Chairman, Gympie Electorate Council, 1973 - 1979
  5. (NP) Secretary, Wide Bay Divisional Council, 1978 - 1979
  6. (NP) Chairman, Horticultural Committee, 1984 - 1992
  7. (NP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Families, Youth and Community Care; Training and Industrial Relations; Natural Resources; Primary Industries, Fisheries and Forestry, Apr 1996 - Jun 1998

Local Government Service: Councillor, Widgee Shire Council, March to October 1979


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Gympie 1 Sep 1979 17 Feb 2001 By-election

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Select Committee on Travelsafe 30 Jul 1998 23 Jan 2001
Chairman, Estimates Committee B 4 Jun 1997 8 Jul 1997
Government Representative, Gurulmundi Landfill Board Apr 1997
Chairman, Estimates Committee B 3 Sep 1996 8 Oct 1996
Member, Parliamentary Trade Delegation to Malaysia, Singapore, China and Hong Kong May 1996 Jun 1996
Chairman, Public Works Committee 2 Apr 1996 19 May 1998
Temporary Chairman of Committees 2 Apr 1996
Deputy Chairperson, Public Works Committee 15 Sep 1995 2 Apr 1996
Member, Public Works Committee 10 Nov 1992 19 May 1998
Temporary Chairman of Committees 12 Mar 1991 20 Jun 1995
Opposition Spokesman on Forestry and Administrative Services 29 Jan 1991 1 Sep 1992
Opposition Spokesman on Regional Development and Forestry Jan 1990 Jan 1991
Government Whip 6 Sep 1989 2 Dec 1989
Member, Public Accounts Committee 1987 1989
Deputy Government Whip 1987 1989
Chairman, Subordinate Legislation Committee 15 Feb 1987 19 Oct 1989

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include all areas of junior sport, youth activities, swimming, tennis, bowls, and assistance to charitable and community organisations. Patron of numerous sporting, cultural and community groups and associations. President: Gympie Agricultural, Mining and Pastoral Society; and Gympie and District Scout Association. Member, Rotary Club of Gympie-Cooloola

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 8 August 2017]