Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

McKechnie, Henry Arthur

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 14 March 1915 (Barraba, New South Wales, Australia)

Death Date: 2 January 1984 (Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: William John McKechnie and Eileen Esther (nee Brett)

Family: (3) Agnes Stella Boucher on 12 May 1973, (2) Myrtle Pfingst on 23 January 1952, 1 son, 3 daughters, (1) Heather May Coulton on 15 December 1936, 3 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Barraba Public and Armidale high schools

Religion: Church of England

Relationship to Politician: Henry McKechnie was the father of Peter Richard McKechnie, member for Carnarvon from 1974 to 1989

Career

Pioneer wheat grower, 1952; Contractor and ringbarker; Shearer, 1932 to 1934

Local Government Service: Councillor, Waggamba Shire

Military Service: Served VDC 8 Battalion in WWII


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly CN Carnarvon 1 Jun 1963 24 Oct 1974

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Local Government and Electricity 20 Jun 1972 24 Oct 1974

Additional Information

Notes: Foundation Secretary, Goondiwindi Graziers Association; Member: Queensland United Graziers Association; and Grain Growers Association; President, Queensland CWA Hospital Committee; Patron: Goondiwindi Show Society; Jockey Club; and International Club

Sources: Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982); Queensland Parliamentary Debates, Motion of Condolence, 44th Parliament, Vol 293, pp. 1164-1167; The Courier-Mail, 'Former state Minister dies', 3 Jan 1984; The Courier-Mail, 'MPs to debate censorship', 12 Oct 1973

[Last Modified: Friday, 11 August 2017]