Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Molloy, Cathryn (Cate)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 11 May 1955 (East Melbourne, Victoria, Australia)

Family: 3 daughters

Education: Completing Bachelor of Arts

Career

Enrolled nurse; Director, Politics International

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Education; Arts; Health; Tourism; Fair Trading; Wine Industry Development; Energy and Emergency Services, from 1 Oct 2004
  2. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Emergency Services; Tourism; Health and Environment, from 2004
  3. (ALP) Member, ALP Noosa Branch, 2000 - 2006
  4. (ALP) Committee Member, State Electoral Council, 2000 - 2006
  5. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Emergency Services; Education, Employment, Training and the Arts; Environment and Local Government, 2001 - 2004
  6. (ALP) Member, Labor Women’s Delegate, Federal Electorate Council, 2003 - 2006
  7. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Health; Tourism; Fair Trading; Wine Industry Development; Arts; Education; Environment and Treasury, 2004 - 2006


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Noosa 17 Feb 2001 21 Aug 2006
Assembly IND Noosa 21 Aug 2006 9 Sep 2006 Defeated

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee E 18 Apr 2002 30 Jul 2002
Member, Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee 18 Mar 2004 22 Sep 2006
Member, Estimates Committee F 20 May 2004 17 Aug 2004
Participant, Trade Delegation to China 2006
Member, Estimates Committee E 21 Apr 2006 8 Aug 2006
Member, Estimates Committee E 30 Apr 2003 19 Aug 2003
Member, Estimates Committee D 30 May 2001 31 Jul 2001

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Noosa for Peace; Member, Sunshine Beach Surf Life Saving Club; Patron, New South Wales Surf Life Saving; Patron: Coolum State High School and Coolum Soccer Club; Member, Sunshine Coast Arts Council; Leader, Brownie Girl Guide; Interests include family, education, travel, swimming, social justice issues and equitable access to health and education

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 23 August 2017]