Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Warner, Hon John Herbert

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 26 November 1923 (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)

Death Date: 20 September 1991 (Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: AF Warner and Elizabeth Hazel (nee Hollis)

Family: Mary Alison Sword in 1949, 3 sons, 1 daughter

Education: King's School, Parramatta, New South Wales; Diploma of Engineering (Aircraft) ; General Reconaissance Certificate

Religion: Church of England

Career

Farmer and grazier

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Secretary, Darling Downs Division, 1972 - 1974
  2. (NP) Divisional Returning Officer for Darling Downs, 1972 - 1974
  3. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Premier's; Works and Housing; Police; Aboriginal and Islanders Advancement and Fisheries; National Parks and Wildlife; Tourism, 1975 - 1977
  4. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Premier's; Mines, Energy and Police; Transport; Works and Housing, 1978 - 1980
  5. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Water Resources, Aboriginal and Island Affairs; Works and Housing; Transport, 1981 - 1983

Military Service: Served in the RAAF as Flight Officer-Pilot during WWII, Pacific and USA; Air-Sea Rescue and Trans-Pacific Ferry Command Service, 1939 to 1943


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Toowoomba South 7 Dec 1974 1 Nov 1986 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 22 Nov 1983 1 Nov 1986
Chairman, Select Committee of Privilege 5 Sep 1979 9 Aug 1983
Member, Parliamentary delegation to Singapore, Malaysia, Japan and South Pacific 1978
Member, Select Committee of Privilege 1975 1983

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include gardening, art, sport, farming, flying and sailing. Honorary Life Member, Wawick Show and Rodeo Society; and the Royal National Association, Brisbane and Toowoomba. Member: Toowoomba, Downs and United Service clubs. His main motivation for entering politics was the abolition of death duties. This was a personal fight for him after his family had been nearly forced to leave their farm after the death of his father. He remained in the parliament long enough to see the abolition of death duties a decade later

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Toowoomba Chronicle, `Members pay tribute to John Warner', 2 October 1991; Wanna, John and Arklay, Tracey, The Ayes Have It: The history of the Queensland Parliament, 1957-1989, ANU E Press, The Australian National University, Canberra, ACT, Australia

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 19 July 2017]