Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

McLindon, Aidan

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 26 February 1980 (Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia)

Parents: Anthony Fabian McLindon and Kaye Maree (nee Wilkinson)

Family: Christy Ann on 10 July 2004

Education: St Edwards Primary School, Daisy Hill; John Paul College; St Joseph's College Gregory Terrace; Springwood State High School; Bachelor of Arts

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Bar attendant; Musician

Party Positions:

  1. (KOML) Development Officer, Springwood Branch (LPA)
  2. (LIB) Development Officer, Fadden FEC (LPA)
  3. (LIB) Member, Party Development Committee (LPA), 1996 - 1997
  4. (KOML) Member of the Liberal Party of Australia, 1996 - 2003
  5. (LIB) Vice-President, Beenleigh Branch (LPA), 1997 - 1998
  6. (LIB) President, Beenleigh Branch (LPA), 1998 - 1999
  7. (LNP) SEQ Zone Vice-President, Young Nationals (YNPA), 2006 - 2008
  8. (LNP) Vice-President, Young Nationals (YNPA), 2006 - 2008
  9. (LNP) Chairman, Beaudesert SEC (LNP), 2007 - 2008

Local Government Service: Councillor, Division 3, Logan City Council, March 2008 to March 2009; Chairman, Environment and Sustainability Committee, Logan City Council, March 2008 to February 2009; Councillor, Division 3, Logan City Council, March 2004 to March 2008

Military Service: Infantry Soldier (PTE) 9RQR C Company, Driver and Initial Employment Training (IET), 1997 to 2002


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LNP Beaudesert 21 Mar 2009 4 May 2010
Assembly IND Beaudesert 5 May 2010 3 Oct 2010
Assembly TQP Beaudesert 4 Oct 2010 10 Oct 2011
Assembly KAP Beaudesert 11 Oct 2011 23 Mar 2012

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Community Affairs Committee 16 Jun 2011 19 Feb 2012
Member, Law, Justice and Safety Committee 23 Apr 2009 9 Feb 2010
Member, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee 23 Apr 2009 28 May 2009

Additional Information

Notes: Member: Beaudesert Chamber of Commerce, Beaudesert RSL, Institute of Public Administration (IPAA) and the Australian Study of Parliament Group (ASPG); Affiliate Member, Australian Institute of Company Directors (AICD); Writer and Full Member, Australasian Performing Right Association Ltd (APRA); Member, LIONS Club, Boonah; Interests – Music, writing, reading, art, philosophy, design

Publications: McLindon, A., 'Another alternative (Katter's Australian Party agricultural and farming sector policies)', Fruit and Vegetable News, Dec 2011/Jan 2012, 4

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 29 August 2017]