Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

McLean, Ronald Thomas (Ron)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 28 December 1938 (Townsville, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 13 February 1999 (Landsborough, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Kenneth Murdock McLean and Edna May (nee Blee)

Family: Hazel Joyce Pearce on 1 March 1958, 2 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Bulimba State School; Industrial High and Brisbane Technical College

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

President and Vigilance Officer, Brisbane Waterside Workers Association, 1980; Federal Councillor, Australia Waterside Workers Federation; Chairman, Maritime Unions Group; Delegate, Queensland Trades and Labour Council; Waterside worker, 1964 to 1975; Carpenter

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Various branch and electorate positions
  2. (ALP) Delegate, State Conference
  3. (ALP) Temporary organiser
  4. (ALP) Member, Disputes Tribunal
  5. (ALP) Chairman, Parliamentary Caucus
  6. (ALP) Member, Opposition Party Committees: Water Resources and Maritime Services; Employment and Industrial Relations; Works and Housing, Welfare Services
  7. (ALP) Delegate, National Conference, 1982

Military Service: National Service trainee, 1957


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Bulimba 29 Nov 1980 19 Sep 1992 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Administrative Services 7 Dec 1989 24 Sep 1992
Opposition Spokesman on Water Resources and Maritime Serivces Nov 1987
Opposition Spokesman on Maritime Services, Harbours and Marine Activities Jan 1983 Nov 1983
Member, Printing Committee 1981 1983
Opposition Spokesman on Employment and Industrial Affairs Nov 1981 Nov 1987

Additional Information

Notes: Interests included community affairs, horses, racing and sport, particularly football, golf and fishing; President, Waterside Workers Federation

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Courier-Mail, 17 and 18 February 1999; Australian, Friday, 19 March 1999

[Last Modified: Monday, 14 August 2017]