Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Ferguson, John

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 15 March 1830 (Kenmore, Perthshire, Scotland)

Death Date: 30 March 1906 (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)

Parents: John Ferguson and Janet (nee Ferguson)

Family: Eliza Frances Wiley on 1 March 1862 in Sydney, 1 son, 7 daughters

Education: Marquis of Breadalbane's estate school

Religion: Congregationalist

Career

Carpenter; builder and contractor; purchased share of Mt Morgan mine; Director, Walter Reid Ltd

Local Government Service: Alderman, Rockhampton, 1878-1890; Mayor of Rockhampton, 1880-1881


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NONE Rockhampton 8 Oct 1881 5 May 1888
Council NONE Legislative Council 23 Aug 1894 30 Mar 1906 Died in office

Other Seats: Senator (Federal) for Qld, 30 Mar 1901 to 06 Oct 1903

Additional Information

Notes: President and London delegate, Central Queensland Separation League

Sources: Image courtesy of the National Library of Australia, reference 138349672; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)

[Last Modified: Monday, 3 July 2017]