Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Prenzler, Dr Peter Ross

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 3 April 1952 (Boonah, Queensland, Australia)

Family: (4 children)

Education: Bachelor of Veterinary Science (BVSc); Bachelor of Science (BSc)

Career

Veterinary surgeon, Kalbar

Party Positions:

  1. (CCAQ) Member, City Country Alliance Queensland, Fassifern Valley Branch

Military Service: Military service, Gunner, 14th Field Battery, Royal Australian Artillery (RAA); Citizen Military Forces (CMF), 1969 to 1971


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly PHON Lockyer 13 Jun 1998 14 Dec 1999
Assembly CCAQ Lockyer 22 Dec 1999 17 Feb 2001

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Deputy Leader, Parliamentary City Country Alliance Queensland 22 Dec 1999 17 Feb 2001
CCAQ Shadow Spokesperson for Health; Primary Industries; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Policy; Natural Resources; Environment and Heritage; Fair Trading and Women's Policy 22 Dec 1999 17 Feb 2001
Member, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee 1 Nov 1998 23 Jan 2001

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include scuba diving, fishing, sporting shooter, reading, community activities (including Returned and Services League of Australia), animal welfare and the environment

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service