Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Dalrymple, David Hay

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 14 December 1840 (Newbury, Berkshire, England)

Death Date: 1 September 1912 (Hamilton, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: James Dalrymple and Georgina (nee Hay)

Family: Euphemia Margaret McLean in Mackay on 23 December 1880, 2 sons, 2 daughters

Education: West of England Dissenters' School, Taunton, Somerset, England

Religion: Church of England

Career

Opened Mackay's first chemist shop, after arrival in 1863; Chemist and druggist, Mackay 1865 - 1904; Held pastoral interests in Dalrymple and Hamilton regions

Local Government Service: Alderman Mackay, also mayor 1869 - 1871


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly MIN Mackay 5 May 1888 27 Aug 1904

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Secretary for Public Instruction 12 Aug 1902 17 Sep 1903
Secretary for Agriculture 1 May 1901 17 Sep 1903
Minister without Office 7 Dec 1899 1 May 1901
Secretary for Public Lands 28 Mar 1899 1 Dec 1899
Secretary for Public Works 6 May 1896 27 Apr 1898
Secretary for Public Instruction 29 Mar 1895 28 Mar 1899

Additional Information

Notes: Chairman, Mackay Road and Harbour Boards; Executive member, Mackay Hospital and the School of Arts; Member, Pioneer Divisional Board until 1888

Sources: Image sourced from The Queenslander, 30 September 1893 ; Australian Dictionary of Biography, V.8: 1891-1939, Melbourne University Press; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)