Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Woodgate, Margaret Rosemary

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 1 September 1935 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Laurence Henderson and Winifred Mary

Family: Leo Joseph Woodgate on 25 May 1957, 1 son, 2 daughters

Education: Holy Cross Convent School, Wooloowin; Queen of Apostles Convent School, Enoggera; All Hallows Convent

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Electorate Secretary; Delegate, Queensland Local Government Conference, 1985 to 1988

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Branch Vice-President
  2. (ALP) Branch Secretary
  3. (ALP) Delegate, Electoral Executive Committee
  4. (ALP) Delegate, Municipal Executive Council
  5. (ALP) Delegate, Federal Division Executive
  6. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Emergency Services; Rural Communities and Consumer Affairs; Minerals and Energy; Police and Corrective Services, Sep 1992 - 1 Jul 1995

Local Government Service: Councillor, Pine Rivers Shire, 1985 to 1988


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Pine Rivers 2 Dec 1989 19 Sep 1992
Assembly ALP Kurwongbah 19 Sep 1992 17 Mar 1997 Retired

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee G 3 Sep 1996 8 Oct 1996
Shadow Minister for Families, Community Care and Aboriginal and Islander Affairs 27 Feb 1996 13 Dec 1996
Minister for Family and Community Services and Minister Assisting the Premier on the Status of Women 31 Jul 1995 19 Feb 1996
Chair, Estimates Committee F 31 Mar 1995 13 Jun 1995
Chair, Estimates Committee F 28 Apr 1994 23 Jun 1994
Member, Public Works Committee 10 Nov 1992 20 Jun 1995
Member, Parliamentary Committee for Criminal Justice 21 Mar 1990 25 Aug 1992
Temporary Chairman of Committees 1 Mar 1990 23 Aug 1991

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include reading, music and fishing. Mrs Woodgate was featured in Women Members of the Queensland Parliament: 1929-1994

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 11 July 2017]