Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

O'Neill, Mary-Anne

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 20 April 1955 (Tumut, New South Wales, Australia)

Parents: Bowman Mcgregor-Morris and Helen Catherine (nee Cornelson)

Education: St Brigid’s Catholic School, Tumut, NSW; Tumut High School, Tumut NSW; Canberra Technical College; Clyde Cameron College; Train the Trainer – TUTA; Union Education and Training – TUTA; Union Management - TUTA

Religion: Roman Catholic

Relationship to Politician: Cousin of William Morris Hughes, former Prime Minister of Australia

Career

Assistant Branch Secretary, Australian Services Union (ASU); Emergency housekeeping; Stable Hand; Telephonist; Supervisor; Training Officer

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Branch President, Mt Rogers ACT
  2. (ALP) Conference Delegate – ACT and Queensland
  3. (ALP) Delegate, National Conference
  4. (ALP) Member, Administration Committee
  5. (ALP) Member, National Labor Women’s Executive
  6. (ALP) Member, Labor Women’s Organisation
  7. (ALP) Member, Electoral College


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Kallangur 21 Mar 2009 23 Mar 2012

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Transport and Local Government Committee 15 Nov 2011 19 Feb 2012
Member, Transport, Local Government and Infrastructure Committee 16 Jun 2011 15 Nov 2011
Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee 18 Aug 2009 19 May 2011
Member, Public Accounts Committee and Public Works Committee 23 Apr 2009 16 Jun 2011
Temporary Speaker/Deputy Speaker 22 Apr 2009 14 May 2012

Additional Information

Notes: Member: Near North Housing Service Inc, Kallangur Community Centre management Committee, Australian Services Union (ASU), Meals on Wheels; Interests include community engagement, providing opportunity for genuine consultation and co-operation, Emily's List (promoting women in politics), camping, motorcycle travel, reading, and blues music

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 30 August 2017]